Paraben Free * Cruelty Free * Vegan * Eco Friendly * Organic Ingredients * Hypoallergenic
Join our Facebook Page to receive updates, giveaways and special deals.

Hush Hush Essentials Ingredients Dictionary
a detailed look at every ingredient contained in our products

Aqua (Water)

Aloe Vera Gel (Aloe barbadensis juice)
Expressed from the aloe vera plant which are found mainly in sunny climates. The leaves store large amounts of water. Aloe vera improves hydration is soothing and healing to all skin types. Chemical analysis has shown the presence of mucopolysacharides, a natural moisturizing factor. Aloe vera is composed of water, the enzymes catalase and cellulose, minerals, calcium, aluminum, iron, zinc, magnesium, sodium, 20 amino acids and carbohydrates. Aloe vera also contains the "youth mineral" potassium. Has renown healing properties, anti-inflammatory and can soothe the skin and help heal cuts, grazes, burns and insect bites.

Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C Ester)
A salt of ascorbic acid. It is used as a preservative and antioxidant to prevent rancidity. Vitamin C is thought to prevent collagen break down and help combat the signs of aging. As an antioxidant it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Most of the damage of our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays.
Free radicals then turn the oils of our skin rancid, which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin. Topical vitamin C may help lighten solar lentigos and melasma. Some studies have shown that topical vitamin C provides additional protection against the harmful effects of the sun. Said to prevent collagen breakdown, which would aid in combating aging. Duke University found that adding Vitamin C and E to sunscreens protects against UVB radiation.

Avocado Oil(Persea americana)
Avocado oil is made from the pulp of the avocado fruit. It is a rich, heavy but penetrating oil that is full of nutritive and therapeutic components. Avocado oil contains more than 20 % essential unsaturated fatty acids. It contains vitamins A, C, D and E, proteins, beta-carotene, lecithin, fatty acids and the "youth mineral" potassium. Avocado oil is high in unsaponifiables (sterolins) which are reputed to be beneficial in reducing age spots, healing scars and moisturizing the upper layers of the skin. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. The sterolins in avocado oil have been found to diminish age spots. Oils with the highest unsaponifiables are shea butter, avocado oil, sesame oil, soybean oil and olive oil.

Beta Carotene (Pro Vitamin A) Also known as pro Vitamin A. This is found in plants and many animal tissues and is what causes carrots to have their orange tint. It is also used as a coloring agent in several cosmetics. It is a precursor to Vitamin A. Research has suggested that it may be possible to shield the body's immune system from harmful UVA rays-and reduce the risk of skin cancer - by suplementing the diet with beta-carotene. Too much, however, can cause a yellowing of the skin called Carotenemia.

Black Willow (Salix nigra) tree, found in the eastern part of the North American continent, is famous for its dark brown, ridged bark. The fresh bark is rich in tannins and salicylic acid-like materials. The freshly prepared extract has been reported to have analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, anti-pyretic and anti-inflammatory properties. Black willowbark has been shown to possess potent antimicrobial properties. Efficacy testing has shown that the extract has activity against Staphylococcus aureus andPropionibacterium acnes, two of the skin flora implicated in the formation of acne. When added to cosmetic formulations, the extract/tincture can also increase the cell renewal capabilities of cosmetic formulations.

Blood Orange Essential Oil (Citrus Sinesis)

Calcium Pantothenate, Panthenol (Pro-Vitamin B5)
This naturally derived ingredient is widely used in hair care products and emollients. No known toxicity and non-sensitizing. Improves and increases the moisture-retention capacity of the skin (moisturizing effect), dry skin stays supple and elastic for longer.

Chamomile (Matricaria recutitia)
A member of the daisy family. Used to treat dermatitis, minor skin irritations, and inhibits inflammation. In one study it was found that chamomile was 60% as active as a topical corticosteroid cream. Another study using patients with atopic dermatitis, it was found to be nearly as effective as hydrocortisone. German herbalist called it alles zutraut which means "capable of anything".

Citric Acid
Widely used in the cosmetic industry. Derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of crude sugars. Used as a preservative and to adjust acid-alkali balance. Citric acid is said to have antioxidant and toning properties. Citric acid is one of the alpha-hydroxy acids. AHA's are used not only to reduce wrinkles but also to brighten your skin. The "new" alpha hydroxy acid skin treatments are simply made up of lactic acid (milk), citric acid (citrus), glycolic (sugar cane), malic (apples), and tartaric (grapes) acids.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) is a synthetic surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. It is a zwitterionic chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.

Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)
Coconut oil is expressed from coconut kernels. Coconut is solid at temperatures below 76 degrees. Also available in higher degree oils. This highly saturated fat contains twice the heavy fats as lard. Coconut oil is commonly used to promote lather in soaps and gel. Wonderfully emollient and has cooling properties. Available in various degrees.

Coffea Arabica (Coffee)

Cucumber Distillate (Cucumis sativus)
Gives skin a cool soothing feeling to the skin. A mild astringent, aids in removing dead skin cells, alleviates inflammations and irritants. Cleopatra was said to have used cucumber juice to preserve her skin. Lavender Water (Lavendula Angustifolia) Aids in relieving irritation due to dermatitis, eczema, sunburn, insect bites, rashes, pimples, black heads and light forms of acne. Good for all skin types and is relaxing and sedating.

Disodium laureth sulfosuccinate
Derived from coconut oil and lauryl alcohol; very mild cleanser and foaming agent, excellent for sensitive skin.

Emulsifying Wax NF (Polawax) Plant based, used to create a bond between water and oil. A critical ingredient in lotions and cream since there is no other natural product that can create a smooth texture. An emulsifier is a chemical compound that joins oil and water and forms a stable mixture called an emulsion. The molecular structure of an emulsifier molecule is able to attract both a water and an oil molecule at different sites at the same time. Emulsifiers manufactured from plant fats have one or two fatty acids removed leaving one or two hydrophilic sites vacant on the glycerin molecule. The vacant locations on the glycerin molecule have a high affinity to water while the remaining fatty acid tails attract oily compounds. An emulsifier molecules act as intermediary to bind water and oil. The resulting compounds are called monogycerides and diglycerides which represent an important class of natural emulsifiers.

Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothers bennis)
Evening primrose oil is taken from the seeds of the evening primrose. The name comes from the fact that its flowers blossom in the evening and wither in the day. Evening primrose oil has high gamma linoliec acid, which is an essential polyunsaturated fatty acid that is converted into prostaglandins and hormones. Because evening primrose oil has an extremely high gamma linolenic acid (GLA) content it has been extensively researched. GLA is vital for the synthesis of prostaglandin an important function in the body, especially the skin. Linoliec acid is said to rejuvenated skin cells. Evening primrose is full of vitamins and minerals. It also repairs damaged skin, keeps skin healthy, helps repair sun damaged and mature skin. Evening primrose oil is an emollient. According to the AMA's committee on Coetaneous Health does help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.

Glycerin, Kosher Vegetable
Vegetable Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalies to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is a soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Glycerin has a high hydrophilic (water) factor and a low lipophilic (fat) factor.   Nontoxic, nonirritating and nonallergenic.  Very sweet syrup, about 0.6 as sweet as sugar. 

Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera)
Grapeseed oil is made from the seeds of wine producing grapes. The lightest of oils and virtually odorless. Contains vitamins, minerals, high in polyunsaturates and protein. Grapeseed oil is wonderful used around the eyes and neck. Widely used in hypoallergenic natural products because it does not often cause allergic reactions in the highly allergic.

Green Tea Extract (Camellia sinensis)
From the leaves of the plants dried, cured and extracted into ethyl alcohol. Used in cosmetics to reduce the puffiness around the eyes. Has astringent properties due to tannic acid content. Green tea contains compounds that have an antioxidant effect. It is thought that it has anticancerous effects which have been determined by test tube but not proven in human disease prevention yet. It is thought that the active antioxidants may be able to inhibit the cancer process initiated by the sun's ultraviolet B radiation. AT Case Western Reserve University topical administration of green tea resulted in a reduction of tumors that occurred following UVB radiation.

Hibiscus sp. (Hibiscus) Flower Extract
Hibiscus is a natural source of Vitamin C and malic acid. Hibiscus grows in tropical areas throughout the world, and has been used medicinally for centuries. Historically, it was used by the Chinese to treat dandruff and stimulate hair growth. Hibiscus has also been used to treat wounds. Recent research has shown that Hibiscus may have antibacterial properties.

Honey (organic) This Certified Organic tropical blossom honey is made from the wild flowers of Northeastern Brazil.

Hydrolyzed wheat protein
Derived from wheat; strengthening and thickening for healthy hair.

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis)
Jojoba oil is cold pressed from the nuts of the jojoba tree. The jojoba tree is cultivated in California, Arizona, Mexico and Israel. Jojoba is pronounced Ho Ho Ba. Native Americans have been using jojoba for centuries. The first record of jojoba is from 1701. Father Junipero Serrra found that Native Americans were using Jojoba to treat sores, cuts, burns, as a conditioner and for all over skin and hair treatments.

Lavender Essential Oil - Organic

Lavendula angustifolia (Organic Lavender) Distillate is gentle, balancing for all skin types, cooling in summer's heat, soothing sunburns, healing irritation, gently tones oily, dry and mature skin, cleanses gently and safely. Lavender has always been recommended for fragile or damaged skin. The hydrosol makes a wonderful ingredient for face masks for all skin types, a gentle toner or cleanser; and a great mister to ease sunburn or windburn.

Magnesium Sulfate USP - (Epsom Salts)
A soaking aid for minor sprains, muscle aches and bruises. A water softener and bath additive.

Mannan is a plant polysaccharide that is a polymer of the sugar mannose.

Meadowfoam Seed oil when added to cosmetics and creams, it re-moisturizes the skin in ways no oil can. In shampoos and soaps it helps add shine moisture to hair and scalp made dry and brittle by the harsh process of daily washing. In lipsticks and balms, it helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and they stay moist longer. Meadowfoam Seed is currently being used in the following types of products: suntan lotions, eye shadows, eye liners, mascara, hand/face creams, cuticle repair lotions, body oils and creams, shaving creams, foundations, rouges, face powders, lip sticks, shampoos, and hair/scalp treatments.

Neem (Azadriachta indica)
Used widely in India as an antibacterial, antiviral. antifungal, antiseptic, antiparasitic agent in toiletries, soap, toothpaste and skin/hair care products. It is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, syphilitic sores, chicken pox etc. It can be used to get rid of lice and control dandruff. In toothpaste in helps relieve swollen and bleeding gums and kills the bacteria that cause gingivitis. Neem powder can be used in a foot bath powder to kill fungus and bacteria. Mixed with clay, it makes a great facial for those with acne and other skin problems. Add to liquid soap base for an anti bacterial hand soap. Use in bug repellant lotion bars to keep the bugs away. Use in pet soaps to kill and repel fleas and to treat hot spots. Neem oil can be sprayed on plants to keep insects from devouring the leaves.

Niacinamide (Vitamin B3)Also called vitamin B3, niacin, and nicotinic acid. Topical application of niacinamide has been shown to increase ceramide and free fatty acid levels in skin and to prevent skin from losing water content (Source: British Journal of Dermatology, September 2000, pages 524–531).

Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams and sunscreen. It is a colorless oily liquid. It is a bactericide (usually used in conjunction with quaternary ammonium compounds).

Polysorbate 20 - (Emulsifier) Widely used emulsifier, a vicious
oily liquid derived from lauric acid. Lauric acid is a common constituent of coconut oil. Polysorbate 20 is a nonionic surfactant, meaning it has no electrical charge. A surfactant is a wetting (surface active) agent that lowers the water surface tension permitting it to penetrate more easily.

Retinol Palmitate (Vitamin A) Potent skin regenerating properties (promotes epithelization & keratinization e.g. after sun burns), anti-aging & anti-wrinkle, anti-acneic properties.

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (Rosmarinus Officinalis)
Contains antioxidants which are oil soluble. Undiluted it should be thick, sticky and brownish/green. Often sold diluted at 1% in 99% soybean oil. When you purchase that mixture you have well preserved soybean oil, but the properties are destroyed for preserving anything else. Before refrigeration was available people wrapped their meat in rosemary leaves to preserve it. Meats spoil partly because oxidation turns the fats rancid and rosemary retards spoilage. Its preservative value has made it a mainstay in herbal medicine. It is made of oil soluble antioxidant compounds derived from the herb rosemary. As a natural preservative, it prevents rancidity in which vegetable/plant oils have been made.

Rose Hip Seed Oil (Rosa mosqueta)
Rose Hip oil is extracted from ripened fruit of a hybrid, thorny, wild rosebush native to South American countries. A healing oil that is said to regenerate the skin and counteract the effects of aging. Rose hip oil is a rich source of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, is high in gamma linoliec acid (GLA) and vitamin C. Rose hip oil is often used in products made for stretch marks, burns, scars and mature dry skin. Rose hip seed oil is an emollient and strengthens the hair shaft. According to the AMA's committee on Coetaneous Health emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.

Rose Water (Rosa damascena) Rose Water is the byproduct of producing rose essential oil. It has skin softening, toning, soothing and healing properties. Was used during Victorian times to soothe the skin.

Safflower Oil (Carthamus tinctoorius)
Safflower oil is from an annual plant that is native to Mediterranean countries. It is also grown in Europe and the United States. It can be obtained by pressing or a solvent extraction. Safflower has one of the highest linoleic acid (70%) contents of all oils. The moisture content of human skin is proportional to the content of essential unsaturated fatty acids. Wonderfully moisturizing.

Sodium Chloride (Sea Salts) Sea salt used as an astringent,
antiseptic, cleanser and adjusts viscosity.

Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate
Derived from coconut and palm oils; a safe, skin-friendly surfactant (foaming agent) for both skin and hair. This mild plant derived surfactant creates a rich, luxurious lather that effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is also hydrophilic. This means it is attracted to water, which enables it to dissolve more readily in water, thus providing superior rinseablility.

Stearic Acid (Palm Stearic) A vegetable derivative used to stiffen and stabilize lotions and creams. Occurs naturally in vegetable fats. A white, waxy, natural fatty acid.

Tea Tree Essential Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia)
Rashes, insect bites, nail fungus, dermatitis, ringworm, thrush, head lice, sore throats, boils, congestion, arthritis, cold sores, fatigue, useful for a wide spectrum of infections. Anti-infectious, antibiotic, balsamic, antifungal, antiviral, anti-parasitic, anti-inflammatory, expectorant, stimulates immune system, analgesic and antiseptic. Hastens healing of wounds, diaper rash, acne, ringworm and insect bites. Protects skin during radiation treatment. Encourages regeneration of scar tissue and reduces swelling. Acts as an oil-controlling agent. High germicidal value. Has the property to penetrate pus and by mixing with it, the pus liquefies which causes it to slough off, leaving a healthy surface. Asthma, coughs, throat infections, stimulates blood circulation and lymphatic circulation. Scent: Sharp, spicy, warm with medicinal tones, top note

Tetrasodium EDTA: Same as sodium EDTA. It's a chelating agent (sequestrant a remover/separator) that reacts with sodium, calcium and magnesium salts found in hard water and makes them water-soluble. Water softener. A bonding agent that links with minerals to prevent them from causing microbial growth.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
Acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. Helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. Acts as a natural preservative for products. Obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E oil is an emollient. According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging. As an antioxidant it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Most of the damage of our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays. Free radicals then turn the oils of our skin rancid, which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin.

Turbinado Raw Sugar (Sucrose)
Known as a demulcent, which is a substance used to relieve pain in inflamed or irritated mucous surfaces. A simple organic exfoliating material. This is crystalizable sugar from the first step of refinement. It has a tan to brown color from the residual impurities.

Vanilla Essential Oil

Witch Hazel Extract (Hamamelis virginiana)
This is a very common ingredient in various cosmetics and is used as a local anesthetic and astringent. It is made from the twigs and leaves of Hamamelis virginiana.

Xanthan Gum (Polysaccharide gum)
Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide (natural sugar) fermented from corn sugar. Often used in the food industry to thicken and stabilize products.